Business immigration

Saccone & Dobosiewicz counsels a range of clients, including corporations, human resources executives, investors, and employees, on how to apply for immigrant and nonimmigrant visas. Our attorneys understand that time is of the essence when applying for employment visas. We ensure that all documentation and supplementary materials are included in your application and do everything in our power to expedite the process.

We also realize that immigration rarely affects individuals, alone. For employees and investors, we also help family members with immigration applications to the United States.

Types of employment visas

There are many types of employment visa categories and forms in the United States. Our attorneys have extensive experience helping employers and employees understand their options and prepare applications for many types of visas.

Nonimmigrant temporary visas

Typically, employers must file nonimmigrant temporary work visas on behalf of their employees. One common example of a nonimmigrant temporary visa is the H1-B visa for “specialty occupations.” The H1-B visas are for jobs requiring Bachelor’s degrees or higher or some type of specialized knowledge to do the job. There is an annual limit to the number of H1-B visas that can be granted (65,000) and each visa usually expires within three years. Our immigration attorneys can advise human resources departments on how to file HI-B visas for their employees in an effective and timely manner.

At Saccone & Dobosiewicz, we also handle other types of temporary work visas:

  • E-2 visas: for investors in enterprises, including directors and people who hold supervisory positions
  • L-1 visas: for multinational intracompany transfers of executives, managers, and employees
  • TN NAFTA visas: for citizens of Canada and Mexico who are accountants, engineers, lawyers, pharmacists, scientists, and teachers.

Permanent visas:

Permanent work visas are available for aspiring immigrants who have an exceptional combination of skills, education, and experience for specific positions. Permanent visas, or Employment-Based visas, are limited to 140,000 each year and generally speaking, require more exceptional skills and achievements than temporary visas.

Permanent work visas are divided into five levels of preferences. Some examples of potentially eligible individuals would be outstanding researchers and professors, experts holding advanced degrees, individuals possessing qualifications for work for which there is a shortage of labor in the U.S., and immigrants seeking to start new business enterprises that will benefit the U.S. economy.

Contact our business immigration attorneys for information about how we can help you or your company apply for a visa.

Call 716-810-9220 for business immigration attorneys in the U.S.


Ratings and Reviews